Hospitality Google Ads Case Study

Case Study · Hospitality & Restaurants · Google Ads

Hospitality Google Ads Case Study

Historical Google Ads results for a Canadian hospitality business, reported with clear limits on what conversion tracking can confirm.

  • Industry: Hospitality & Restaurants
  • Market: Canada
  • Platform: Google Ads
  • Reporting period: Historical data; dates not provided
Performance Overview

Google Ads Results at a Glance

The supplied historical campaign figures show ad delivery, clicks and tracked conversion actions.

162,872
Ad Impressions
Google Ads
7,799
Recorded Clicks
Google Ads
4.79%
Click-Through Rate
CTR
2,291
Tracked Conversion Actions
Google Ads tracking events

Conversion actions are events recorded by Google Ads tracking. They are not verified restaurant visits, qualified leads or sales.

The Challenge

Reading Campaign Activity With the Right Context

For a Canadian hospitality business, the historical Google Ads figures make it possible to review visibility, clicks and platform-recorded conversion actions. The key challenge is interpreting those totals accurately: an ad click or tracked event does not by itself confirm that someone visited a restaurant, became a qualified lead or made a purchase.

The available figures do not include verified visits, lead quality, sales or revenue. This case study therefore focuses on the recorded advertising metrics and avoids claims about customer acquisition or business outcomes.

Our Approach

A Clear, Evidence-Led Review

We report the campaign information provided and label platform-tracked events precisely. The available documentation does not establish specific targeting, ad formats, bidding methods or optimization changes, so none are claimed here.

Use the Recorded Totals

Present impressions, clicks, CTR, conversion actions and spend as historical Google Ads figures.

Show the Calculations

Include the supplied average CPC and cost per tracked conversion alongside the underlying totals.

Keep Outcomes Distinct

State that tracked conversion actions are not verified visits, qualified leads or sales.

Learn more about WeSolve PPC management services and our case studies.

Campaign Results

7,799 Clicks and 2,291 Tracked Conversion Actions

The historical Google Ads data records 162,872 impressions and 7,799 clicks, producing a 4.79% click-through rate. It also records 2,291 conversion actions at $845.03 in advertising spend.

Based on the supplied totals, the average cost per click was $0.11, and the cost per tracked conversion action was $0.37. These are advertising cost metrics calculated from the provided spend and event counts; they do not establish revenue, return on investment, restaurant visits or sales.

Conversion tracking note: Google Ads recorded 2,291 conversion actions. These events are not verified restaurant visits, qualified leads or sales.
PlatformGoogle Ads
Ad impressions162,872
Recorded clicks7,799
Click-through rate (CTR)4.79%
Tracked conversion actions2,291
Advertising spend$845.03
Average cost per click$0.11
Cost per tracked conversion action$0.37

Reporting dates were not included in the supplied campaign information. Values are presented as historical account figures; rounded unit costs may not multiply back to the exact spend.

Key Takeaways

What the Historical Figures Show

Recorded Clicks and CTR

The account recorded 7,799 clicks from 162,872 impressions, with a 4.79% click-through rate.

Costs Need Their Metric Labels

The reported $0.11 average CPC and $0.37 cost per tracked conversion describe advertising costs, not customer value.

Events Are Not Offline Outcomes

Google Ads tracked 2,291 conversion actions. Separate business records would be needed to verify visits, qualified leads or sales.

Next Step

Want Clearer Insight From Your Google Ads?

Talk with WeSolve about measuring campaign activity and connecting advertising data with meaningful business outcomes.

This case study describes historical platform data for a Canadian hospitality business. Client-identifying details are withheld.